To play, press and hold the enter key. To stop, release the enter key.

press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom

PROGRAM 16th Edition 

Thursday August 12th  

 7:00 pm 

16th adFda Opening 

Reception on the 1st floor

Aberdeen Cultural Center (140 Botsford St.)

7:30 pm

Emergence contemporaine: Québec, Acadie, France 

 with: Chantal Baudouin, Julien Derradj, Ariane Famelart & Simone Gauthier 

 Q & R after the show 

 Bernard-LeBlanc Hall

Friday August 13th 

8:00 pm

Movie- Sin La Habana (2020)

Kaveh Nabatian

Bernard-Leblanc Hall

Partnership with Les Séries FICFA

Saturday August 14th

12:00 pm & 5:00 pm

Cube - ZEUGMA DANSE 

 Rue Downing Street

 *In the event of rain, the show will be held at the 1st floor of the Aberdeen Cultural Center

 FREE 

2:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Discovery Workshop - ZEUGMA DANSE

Percussive dance 

DansEncorps' Studio A

Open to all

Sunday August 15th

1:00 pm

Cube - ZEUGMA DANSE 

Cap-Pelé 

Parking lot of the Arena (54 Arena Street)

Partnership with Acadie Rock

FREE

Monday August 16th

5:50 pm - 6:50 pm

Discovery Workshop - Shelly Robichaud

Aboriginal dance

DansEncorps' studio A

7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Discovery Workshop - Rokaya Duval

Progressive Ballet Technique (PBT)

DansEncorps' studio B

7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Discovery Workshop- Chantal Baudouin

Barre Fit

DansEncorps' studio A

Tuesday August 17th

12:05 

Pop-up

3 emerging artists

Gérald LeBlanc Park (655 Main Street)

FREE

Wednesday August 18th

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Danser malgré tout 

DansEncorps School's Pre-Professional Program

Avenir Centre Plaza (Canada Street)

FREE

9:00 pm

Short film screening

Parc des arts du Sommet (140 Botsford Street)

*In the event of rain, the show will be held at DansEncorps'studio A

Partnership with Les Séries FICFA

Thursday August 19th

12:05 

Pop-up

La compagnie DansEncorps

Parc des arts du Sommet (140 Botsford Street)

FREE

Friday August 20th

8:00 pm - 11:00 pm

Teen dance night (DJ Estelle)

DansEncorps

Saturday August 21st 

11:00 am - 4:00 pm

Walkabout performances

7 performances on a specified route

Starts at the Bore Park

*In case of rain, the shows will be held on Sunday, August 22nd

PAY WHAT YOU CAN 

9:00 pm

Movie - Habiter le mouvement (2019)

Béatriz Mediavilla

Parc des arts du Sommet (140 Bostford Street)

*In the event of rain, the show will be held at the Bernard-LeBlanc Hall


 

Sunday August 22nd

12:45 pm - 1:45 pm

Discovery Workshop - Dominique Soffee

Belly Dance

DansEncorps' studio B

12:45 pm - 1:45 pm

Discovery Workshop- Meghan Mainville

Contemporary

DansEncorps' studio A

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Discovery Workshop- Ariana Pirela Sanchez

Latin Rhythm

DansEncorps' studio B

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Discovery Workshop - Emily Chiasson

Musical Theatre

DansEncorps' studio A

5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Round table discussion - The Future of the adFda

1st floor Aberdeen Cultural Center

series_FICFA_logo_noir_Hres.png
acadie-rock.png
series_FICFA_logo_noir_Hres.png
series_FICFA_logo_noir_Hres.png